Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

Arts in Action, values your privacy and is committed to complying with our obligations under state and federal privacy legislation. Whenever we collect and otherwise deal with your personal information, we are governed by the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

2. What personal information we collect

Whenever we collect personal information from you, whether online or in hard copy form when dealing with your registration or any inquiries you may have, we will make every reasonable attempt to inform you of why we are collecting your information, to whom we will disclose that information and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

In general, the purposes for which we collect your personal information include:

  • to place you on our mailing list
  • to deal with any inquiries you have about the Arts in Action
  • to inform you of any selected special offers made to patrons of  the Arts in Action by  partner organisations.

3. Use of your personal information

Arts in Action does not sell or rent your personal information to other businesses.

4. Security of your personal information

Arts in Action works hard to ensure the security of your information and, once it comes into our possession, reasonable steps will be taken to protect your personal information.

5. Access to your personal information

You can contact us anytime by email angie@artsinaction.com.au to ascertain, correct, or remove this information from our records. We will endeavour to respond to any such request within a reasonable period.

6. Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to angie@artsinaction.com.au

7. Website

When you visit our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

As is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website.

Third party sites

Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.

 

 

Comments are closed